Legal Alerts
[…] In other words, a British judge will generally not second-guess a national security-based decision to impose sanctions, even if efficacy of the sanctions or the fairness of a given case is legitimately open to question. 

Likewise, a judicial challenge to a sanctions order is unlikely to succeed in the United States. Under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act, 50 U.S.C. § 1701 et seq., the president enjoys extraordinarily broad powers to impose sanctions to respond to “any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States.” As one court noted more than 20 years ago, sanctions “are an important component of U.S. foreign policy, and the President’s choice of this tool . . . is entitled to particular deference.”