Daily Blast - June 14, 2019
[…] Daily Blast - June 14, 2019

Daily Blast: Ghost Ships, Greek Sea Monsters, and a Legal Standard for Civility With Teeth

The court of appeal has had enough of incivility in the legal profession. In Lasalle v. Vogel (June 11, 2019) No. G055381, __Cal.App.5th__, Division Three of the Fourth District Court of Appeal held that “[t]he policy of this state is that the parties to a lawsuit ‘shall cooperate.’ Period. Full stop.” (Slip opn., p. 2, quoting Code Civ. Proc., § 583.130.) Attorneys who do not cooperate with one another “are practicing in contravention of the policy of the state and menacing the future of the profession.” (Id. at p. 16.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 583.130 says: “It is the policy of this state that a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action but that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the action to trial or other disposition.” “That is not complicated language. No jury instruction defining any of its terms would be necessary if we were submitting it to a panel of non-lawyers.”