Daily Blast - September 13, 2019
[…] Today, the California Supreme Court resolved a split of authority over whether an employer may compel arbitration of an employee’s Private Attorneys General Act (PAGA) claim requesting unpaid wages under Labor Code section 558. ZB, N.A. v. Superior Court (Sept. 12, 2019, S246711) __ Cal.5th __ (Lawson). To resolve that issue, the court first had to decide whether a plaintiff employee may seek unpaid wages in a PAGA action in the first place. She cannot: “unpaid wages are not recoverable as civil penalties under the PAGA.” (Slip opn., p. 21.)

Before the PAGA was enacted in 2003, section 558 gave the Labor Commissioner authority to issue overtime violation citations for “a civil penalty as follows: [¶] (1) For any initial violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages. [¶] (2) For each subsequent violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages.” (Labor Code, § 558, subd. (a), italics added.)

Under the PAGA, an employee may seek civil penalties for Labor Code violations committed against her and other employees by bringing, on behalf of the state, a representative action against her employer. And under Iskanian v.