Daily Blast August 12, 2014
[…] According to the trial court, a determination of whether an expense was incurred for a class member’s business use would require an examination of each class member’s cell phone plan. (Id. at p. 3.) The court also assumed that an employee does not suffer an expenditure or loss if his or her cell phone charges were paid by a third person. (Id. at p. 7.)

The Court of Appeal reversed because the trial court relied on erroneous legal assumptions about the application of Labor Code section 2802, subdivision (a), which states that “[an] employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer[.]” (Slip opn., p. 6.) The court explained that “reimbursement is always required. Otherwise, the employer would receive a windfall because it would be passing its operating expenses onto the employee.