Legal Alerts
[…] There is active litigation in Connecticut concerning the constitutionality of a similar law. It would not be surprising if a similar challenge is mounted in the Empire State.

Employers Cannot Request Personal Account Information To Access Personal Accounts

Effective March 12, 2024, New York will be aligned with 26 other states by restricting employers from requiring employees or applicants to provide username, password, or any other means to access their personal accounts, such as social media accounts. The newly adopted New York Labor Law Section 201-i defines “personal accounts” as “an account or profile on an electronic medium where users may create, share, and view user-generated content, including uploading or downloading videos or still photographs, blogs, video blogs, podcasts, instant messages, or internet website profiles or locations that is used by an employee or applicant exclusively for personal purposes.”

Pursuant to Section 201-i, it is “unlawful for any employer to request, require or coerce any employee or applicant for employment to:

  1. Disclose any user name and password, password, or other authentication information for accessing a personal account through an electronic communications device;
  2. Access the employee’s or applicant’s personal account in the presence of the employer; or
  3. Reproduce in any manner photographs, videos, or other information contained within a personal account obtained by prohibited means.”

Employers will be restricted from taking any adverse employment action against current employees, such as termination or discipline, or otherwise penalizing or threatening to discharge or discipline for not providing information to their personal accounts.