Daily Blast January 4, 2017
[…] (Id. at p. 20.) Any invoice reflecting work in ongoing litigation is privileged because it risks exposing information regarding legal consultation. (Ibid.) However, invoices from “long-completed” matters “do[] not always reveal the substance of legal consultation.” (Id. at p. 15.) The court reversed the Court of Appeal’s judgment and remanded the case for further proceedings. (Ibid.)

Justice Werdegar, joined by Chief Justice Cantil-Sakauye and Justice Corrigan, dissented. Evidence code section 952 defines “confidential communication” as “information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence . . . and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.” (Diss. opn., p. 2.) The dissent urged that the majority’s decision to consider a communication’s purpose is an additional, nonstatutory element to the definition, which is unsupported by law.