Daily Blast April 27, 2017
[…] (Id. at p. 4.) The trial court, relying on section 3333.1, ruled the defendant could not introduce any evidence of Medi-Cal benefits, nor could it introduce evidence of ACA insurance benefits. (Ibid.) The court also reasoned there was no certainty the benefit would remain in place. (Id. at p. 5.)

On appeal, the court determined that evidence regarding future benefits is admissible under Civil Code section 3333.1. (Slip opn., p. 10.) Civil Code section 3333.1 states that “n the event the defendant so elects . . ., he may introduce evidence of any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the personal injury pursuant to the United States Social Security Act, any state or federal income disability or worker’s compensation act, any health, sickness or income-disability insurance, accident insurance that provides health benefits or income-disability coverage, and any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership, or corporation to provide, pay for, or reimburse the cost of medical, hospital, dental, or other health care services.” (Italics added.)

The court agreed with the defendant that the statute’s use of the term “amount payable,” instead of “amount paid” contemplates that evidence of future benefits should be admissible as well.