Biden Administration Continues Use of Export Control Reform Act to Seek Forfeiture of Russian Foreign-Based Assets
[…] Congress granted the Department of Commerce, under the direction of the President authority, to establish the applicable regulatory framework. 50 U.S.C. §§ 4813–4815. The Commerce Department’s Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) administers the expert licensing and enforcement functions of the dual-use export control system through by the Export Administration Regulations (EAR), 15 CFR Subchapter C, parts 730–774. 15 C.F.R. § 730.1. 

The ECRA provides BIS with broad authority to “detain, seize, or issue temporary denial orders with respect to items, in any form, that are subject to controls.” 50 U.S.C. § 4820(a)(5). Such items also includes “conveyances on which it is believed that there are items that have been, are being, or are about to be exported, reexported, or in-country transferred,” and extends to “any regulations, order, license, or other authorization issued” under the ECRA. Id.