Third Circuit: No OSHA Investigation? No OSHA Litigation
[…] The issue in Scalia arises from an expedited procedure afforded under section 662 of the Act. Under this section, when an employee believes there is an imminent danger, and a preliminary OSHA inspection reveals such an immediate threat upon inspection, OSHA will recommend that the Secretary of Labor file an action in district court to remedy the “imminent danger[s]” via injunction or temporary restraining order. However, if an OSHA inspector finds an imminent danger upon inspection, and the Secretary “arbitrarily or capriciously fail[s]” to act, section 662(d) grants employees a limited right of action to compel the Secretary through writ of mandamus to seek such an order. Section 662(b) provides district courts with “jurisdiction to grant such injunctive relief or temporary restraining order pending the outcome of an enforcement proceeding pursuant to this chapter.” 

In Scalia, the plaintiffs were employees at a Pennsylvania meatpacking plant who sought relief under section 662(d) to remedy allegedly inadequate COVID-19 protocols at the plant.