North Carolina Prohibits Ransom Payments by State and Local Government Agencies
[…] June 24, 2022 North Carolina made national headlines recently as the first state to prohibit state agencies and local government entities from paying a ransom following an attack. But N.C. Gen. Stat. ยง 143-800 goes one step further, prohibiting those entities from even communicating with a threat actor following an attack.

By: Lewis Brisbois' Data Privacy & Cybersecurity Team

North Carolina made national headlines recently as the first state to prohibit state agencies and local government entities from paying a ransom following an attack. But N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-800 goes one step further, prohibiting those entities from even communicating with a threat actor following an attack.

The law will apply to “agency, department, institution, board, commission, committee, division, bureau, officer, official, or other entity of the executive, judicial, or legislative branches of State government” as well as to the University of North Carolina and “any other entity for which the State has oversight responsibility.”