Legal Alerts
[…] • The United States Supreme Court Holds that the Lanham Act’s Disparagement Clause Violates the Free Speech Clause to the First Amendment, Opening Registration for Additional Marks and Potentially Preserving Additional Marks

    June 27, 2017

    On June 19, 2017, the United States Supreme Court invalidated a provision of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1052(a), which had prohibited the registration of trademarks “which may disparage . . . persons, living or dead, institutions, beliefs, or national symbols, . . . or bring them into contempt, or disrepute[.]”

  • California Court of Appeal Holds that Workers Are Entitled to Federal and California Wage and Hour Protections Regardless of Immigration or Work Authorization Status

    June 26, 2017