Legal Alerts
[…] In other states, where similar provisions have been enacted, defendants that did not immediately appreciate their potential exposure, were overwhelmed and, in some cases, forced to seek bankruptcy protection. For these reasons, it is critically important for potential defendants to establish a cohesive defense strategy now.

Footnotes:

[1] In New York, there was a limited extended statute of limitations for sexual abuse claims. Under NY CPLR 213-c, actions for civil damages for defined sexual crimes, including sexual abuse of a minor, may be brought within five years of the acts constituting the sexual offense. However that extension was limited to defendants only to “a person who commits the acts . . . and shall not apply to any related civil claim or cause of action arising from such acts” CPLR §213-c. Accordingly, the statute of limitation was enlarged for actions against the actual assailant but not any organizations her/she was affiliated with.

[2] Beverly Engel L.M.F.T. “Why Adult Victims of Childhood Sexual Abuse Don’t Disclose” March 6, 2019 Psychology Today.