Legal Alerts
[…] The Missouri Supreme Court first allowed an award of punitive damages in the State of Missouri in Klingman v. Holmes, 54 Mo. 304 (1873). Therein the court cited Greenleaf’s infamous evidentiary treatise to show that exemplary damages are only appropriate “where an evil intent has manifested itself in acts. . . (2 Greenl. Ev., §§ 268, 271.)” Id. (emphasis added). Under the common law there must have been intent, or “positive proof of malice,” to warrant punitive damages. Id.

This bill enacts an entire new section of the Missouri Rules of Civil Procedure, RSMo §510.261. This new section adopts the original common law, clarifies the mental state of the defendant, and cleans up the definition of punitive damages. For punitive damages to be awarded in a case, a defendant now must have “intentionally harmed the plaintiff without just cause or acted with a deliberate and flagrant disregard for the safety of others.” RSMo §510.261(1) (emphasis added).

Clear and Convincing Burden of Proof Standard Codified

The bill codifies the “clear and convincing evidence” evidentiary standard for punitive damages that was adopted by the Missouri Supreme Court in Rodriguez v. Suzuki Motor Corp., 936 S.W.2d 104 (Mo. 1996). Under the new RSMo §510.261(1) “except as otherwise provided by statute, punitive damages shall not be awarded unless the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant intentionally harmed the plaintiff . . .” This burden of proof standard takes a middle ground between the ordinary civil burden of proof standard (“preponderance of the evidence”) and the criminal law standard (“beyond a reasonable doubt”).

Nominal Damages Insufficient and Non-Party Damages Disallowed

The new RSMo §510.261(2) makes nominal damages insufficient to support punitive damages. This is subject to exception in cases that “invoke privacy rights, property rights, or rights protected by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Missouri.” Id. As to non-party damages, RSMo §510.261(6) mandates that the amount of punitive damages shall not be based in whole or in part on harm to nonparties. This codifies the holding of the United States Supreme Court in Philip Morris USA v. Williams, 549 U.S. 346, 353 (2007).