Legal Alerts
[…] Discovery Limited

Previously, discovery as to a defendant's assets was allowed after a finding by the trial court that it is more likely than not that the plaintiff will be able to present a submissible case to the trier of fact on the plaintiff's claim of punitive damages. This meant invasive discovery could occur with very little evidence or basis to do as such.

SB 591 abrogates this and now requires the plaintiff to first go through the procedure in accordance with subsection RSMo §510.261(5) (detailed above) and successfully meet the criteria to plead punitive damages. Then and only then is discovery of assets allowed.

The new law limits scorched-earth or dragnet discovery even further in cases where “an employer admits liability for the actions of an agent in a claim for compensatory damages.” RSMo §510.261(4). (emphasis added). If an employer admits such liability “the court shall grant limited discovery consisting only of employment records and documents or information related to the agent's qualifications.” (emphasis added). This prevents expansive discovery into a business prior to a plaintiff proving that they meet the criteria for punitive damages.

Exclusive Route for Punitive Damages

The legislature smartly prevents any judicial erosion to these new standards and safeguards by making this new law the exclusive route for a claimant to obtain punitive damages. Subsection 7 dictates that “No judgment that includes a punitive damage award shall be entered in any civil action in any court of this state . . . unless the requirements and procedures for a punitive damage award contained in this section and sections 510.263 and 537.675 are met.” RSMo §510.261(7). The legislature also extends this exclusive route to “any court in which claims are asserted based on the constitution, statutes, or common law of this state, . . .” Id. Thus, claims that are removed to federal court, or out-of-state courts applying Missouri law, must also follow the procedures and meet the standards under the new statute.

Credits for Amounts Previously Paid, Clarified and Expanded