Articles
[…] Ms. Cheung, Kwok’s wife, notified Mr. Cheung, who was then in Hong Kong, of the accident the following day. The workers' compensation administrative law judge (“WCJ”) rejected Farmers’ contention that Mr. Cheung did not know of the injury, finding Ms. Cheung’s testimony about the call “far more believable.” The appeals board supported this credibility determination. No evidence was presented to contradict Ms. Cheung’s testimony, and Mr. Cheung neither testified nor was deposed. The Court noted California Labor Code section 5401(a) requires an employer, “[w]ithin one working day of receiving notice or knowledge of injury, [ . . . ] to provide to the employee a claim form and a notice of potential eligibility for workers' compensation benefits” and found this “was apparently never done.” Breach of this duty tolls the limitations period “for the period of time that the employee remains unaware of his rights.”

Ms.