Articles
[…] Part of the reason for the differing views is that the Carmack Amendment is silent concerning its applicability to shipments from an adjacent foreign country to the United States. It expressly applies only “from a place in the United States to a place in an adjacent foreign country.”

Another reason for the conflicting views is the courts’ attempt to reconcile the Carmack Amendment, 49 U.S.C. § 14706, with the Interstate Commerce Act’s “general jurisdiction” provision, 49 U.S.C. § 13501, and its earlier versions. This jurisdiction provision provides:

The Secretary Board have jurisdiction, as specified in this part, over transportation by motor carrier and the procurement of that transportation to the extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported by motor carrier—

(1) Between a place in- . . .

(E) the United States and a place in a foreign country to the extent the transportation is in the United States . . . .

(emphasis added).

Some courts perceive that Carmack’s use of from the United States to an adjacent country and its silence on from the adjacent country to the United States conflicts with the general jurisdiction provision’s use of between a place in the United States and a place in a foreign country.

U.S. Majority Approach

One of the earliest decisions to articulate the majority rule is Alwin v. Penn. R.R. Co., 15 A.2d 507 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1940). Alwin involved a shipment of cattle by rail from Ontario, Canada, to Middletown, Pennsylvania.