Articles
[…] They no longer permit a guilty plea at a window. Rather, the driver will have to see a Judge, and the Judge will not accept a plea bargain. The traffic citation hearing will be the only case on the Judge’s docket for an hour, the entire police file will come into evidence, and the Judge will request testimony from the parties.

The driver will be found guilty or not guilty. However, it is important to ensure that the driver does not make any statement at this hearing that would be admissible in the civil litigation. 

NY Vehicle and Traffic Law § 155 states, in pertinent part, "A traffic infraction is not a crime and the punishment imposed therefore shall not be deemed for any purpose a penal or criminal punishment and shall not affect or impair the credibility as a witness or otherwise of any person convicted thereof." NY Court have construed this law to prevent the disclosure into evidence of a guilty (or not guilty) conviction at a future civil litigation.