Articles
[…] Lopez with criminal conspiracy, false statements, and concealment, and falsification of records regarding the diversion of a liver to a patient on an organ sharing list who was lower on the list than a higher priority patient who died as a result of not receiving a liver. 


Dr. Lopez tendered the United States federal indictment to Mt. Hawley under the Not-For Profit Organization And Executive Liability Policy issued to DCHS. In response, Mt. Hawley denied a duty to defend Dr. Lopez against the indictment based on Insurance Code §533.5. Such code section states as follows:

“No policy of insurance shall provide, or be construed to provide, any duty to defend, as defined in subdivision (c ), any claim in any criminal action or proceeding brought pursuant to” the UCL or the FAL “in which the recovery of a fine, penalty, or restitution is sought by the Attorney General, any district attorney, any city prosecutor, or any county counsel, notwithstanding whether the exclusion or exception regarding the duty to defend this type of claim is expressly stated