Articles
[…] Because Pham was an insured, exclusion (g) excluded coverage of Chu for Pham’s lawsuit. The trial court agreed and entered judgment in favor of Mercury.

The parties’ dispute related to the interpretation of California Insurance Code section 11580.1, subdivision (c)(5). The Court of Appeal referred to this Code section as follows:

Section 11580.1, subdivision (c) lists the only permissible exclusions from coverage allowed under California law for an automobile liability policy. Any exclusion not expressly authorized by section 11580.1 is therefore impermissible and invalid. It provides: “The insurance afforded by any policy of automobile insurance to which subdivision (a) applies, including the insurer’s obligation to defend, may, by appropriate policy provision, be made inapplicable to any or all of the following: . . . (5) Liability for bodily injury to an insured or liability for bodily injury to an insured whenever the ultimate benefits of that indemnification accrued directly or indirectly to an insured.”

The Court of Appeal characterized Exclusion 11580.1, subdivision (c)(5) (“(c)(5) Exclusion”) as follows:

Relevant to this case, section 11580.1, subdivision (c)(5) (hereafter the (c)(5) Exclusion), authorizes the carriers of automobile liability insurance to provide for exclusion of claims of liability coverage for bodily injury brought by “an insured.” Specifically, the exclusion permits exclusion of liability to either “an insured” or “an insured whenever the ultimate benefits of that indemnification accrue directly or indirectly to an insured.” (§ 11580.1, subd. (c)(5).)

We note the eight permitted exclusions discussed in section 11580.1, subdivision (c), refer to “the insured” and “an insured.” These two terms are further defined in section 11580.1, subdivision (c)(8), as follows: “‘The insured’ as used in paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4) shall mean only that insured under the policy against whom the particular claim is made or suit brought. ‘An insured’ as used in paragraphs (5) and (6) shall mean any insured under the policy including those persons who would have otherwise been included within the policy's definition of an insured but, by agreement, are subject to the limitations of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) [to reduce premium insured excluded from policy a person “ ‘who would normally operate the subject vehicle but either because of age or driving record is considered a high risk’ ”].)