Articles
[…] Articles

Melcher v. Greenberg Traurig, LLP, et al. 2014 N.Y. LEXIS 581; 2014 NY Slip Op 2213

In a recent decision, Melcher v. Greenberg Traurig, LLP, the New York Court of Appeals held, in distinguishing its own prior decision, as well as a number of cases in both the trial and appellate courts, that attorney deceit claims arising under Judiciary Law § 487 are subject to a six-year statute of limitations. Judiciary Law § 487 sets forth that it is a criminal misdemeanor, and allows for civil treble damages, against attorneys who are “guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consentto any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.” Reversing the Appellate Division, First Department, the Court of Appeals unanimously held that the six-year statute of limitations under CPLR § 213(1), rather than the three-year statute of limitations under CPLR § 214(2), governs Judiciary Law § 487 claims.