Articles
[…] In no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed three years unless tolled for any of the following reasons: (1) upon proof of fraud, (2) intentional concealment, or (3) the presence of a foreign body, which has no therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, in the person of the injured person.” Section 364 provides that a medical malpractice action may not be commenced “unless the defendant has been given 90 days prior notice of intention to commence the action.” “If the notice is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for commencement of the action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the notice.”

In rejecting Coastal’s arguments, the Court of Appeal noted that the tolling provisions of Insurance Code section 11583 can extend the one year period of section 340.5 up to a maximum of 3 years from the date of the injury.