Legal Alerts
[…] With respect to the plaintiff’s claims, then, the Court held that, as Labor Code section 98.7 provides an administrative remedy, the plaintiff was required to first exhaust such before pursuing the underlying action and his failure to do so barred his claims and the demurrer was sustained.

MacDonald makes clear that an employee plaintiff must first exhaust the administrative remedy under Labor Code section 98.7, prior to pursing retaliation or discrimination claims under the Labor Code in civil court. Section 98.7 provides in pertinent part: 

“Any person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division within six months after the occurrence of the violation.”