Articles
[…] County Casualty filed its own motion to dismiss, asserting that, if the trial court determined that Lessaris was not liable to plaintiffs, County Casualty could not be liable to plaintiffs for negligence under the theory of respondeat superior. The trial court granted both motions to dismiss, holding that because Lessaris was an insurance “agent,” rather than an insurance “broker,” he did not owe plaintiffs a duty of care in procuring insurance coverage for them.

In its reversal of the trial court’s ruling granting the motions to dismiss, the Appellate Court determined that Section 2-2201 of the Act eradicated the distinction between insurance agent and broker. The Act states in pertinent part:

An insurance producer, registered firm, and limited insurance representative shall exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage requested by the insured or proposed insured.

The Court noted that although Section 2-2201 did not define “insurance producer,” Section 500-10 of the Illinois Insurance Act defines the term as “a person required to be licensed…to sell, solicit or negotiate insurance.”