Articles
[…] White’s UIM claim. Thereafter, Progressive and CSAA filed cross-motions for summary judgment. The trial court agreed with Progressive and entered judgment in its favor, requiring CSAA to reimburse Progressive on a pro rata basis for its payment of Mr. White’s UIM Claim.

In affirming the trial court’s decision, the Court of Appeal rejected CSAA’s argument that it was entitled to rely on Insurance Code section 11580.2(c)(2). This subdivision states in relevant part as follows:

The insurance coverage provided for in this section does not apply either as primary or as excess coverage: . . .

“(2) To bodily injury of the insured while in or upon or while entering into or alighting from a motor vehicle other than the described motor vehicle if the owner thereof has insurance similar to that provided in this section.

The CSAA policy did not include an exclusion as permitted by section 11580.2(c). Rather, it included an “other insurance” clause which stated that its policy would be excess if the insured is entitled to similar insurance available to the insured under the policy affording coverage for the subject motor vehicle. In rejecting CSAA’s arguments, the Court of Appeal stated as follows:

Notably, the statutory exclusion of section 11580.2, subdivision (c)(2) is not among those listed in the CSAA policy’s exclusions. The CSAA policy does not exclude UIM coverage where an insured suffers bodily injury “while in or upon or while entering into or alighting from a motor vehicle other than the . . . motor vehicle if the owner thereof has insurance similar to that provided in this section.” (§ 11580.2, subd.(c)(2).)

CSAA contends the “Other Insurance” provision of its policy expressly incorporates section 11580.2, subdivision.(c)(2).