Articles
[…] Orzechowski's [long-term] benefits was supported by substantial evidence in the record and was not an abuse of discretion."

Orzechowski appealed. The Ninth Circuit applied a de novo standard of review to the district court’s choice and application of standard of review.

In general, a de novo standard of review applies to a challenge to a denial of ERISA benefits. However, if there is a valid discretionary clause, an abuse of discretion standard is used. The Court “observed that discretionary clauses have been the subject of much controversy” and California Insurance Code section 10110.6 is an example of state legislation limiting such clauses. Section 10110.6 provides, in pertinent part:

(a)  If a policy, contract, certificate, or agreement offered, issued, delivered, or renewed, whether or not in California, that provides or funds life insurance or disability insurance coverage for any California resident contains a provision that reserves discretionary authority to the insurer, or an agent of the insurer, to determine eligibility for benefits or coverage, to interpret the terms of the policy, contract, certificate, or agreement, or to provide standards of interpretation or review that are inconsistent with the laws of this state, that provision is void and unenforceable.

(b)  For purposes of this section, "renewed" means continued in force on or after the policy's anniversary date.

Section 10110.6 is self-executing, rendering any provision covered by the statute void and unenforceable.