Articles
[…] Where a plaintiff chooses to sue only the passive “deep pockets” defendant, that defendant can file a third party complaint against the active tortfeasor. While the passive defendant will be held liable for the entire judgment if the plaintiff proves his case, the passive defendant may seek proportionate contribution from the active tortfeasor whom it has named as a third party defendant.

 

1 NRS 17.225(1) states: “Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 17.235 to 17.305, inclusive, where two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them.”

Related Practices


Related Attorneys

Find an Attorney

Each of the firm's offices include partners, associates and a professional staff dedicated to meeting the challenge of providing the firm's clients with extraordinary service.