Articles
[…] Id. at 335.

“If the interest of absent parties may be affected or bound by the decree, they must be brought before the court or it will not proceed to decree.” Id., at 335-36.

Under Nevada’s comparative negligence statute, both the active tortfeasor (assailant) and the passive tortfeasor (property owner) can be held liable. However, only the active tortfeasor (assailant) can be jointly and severally liable. A passive tortfeasor, such as an owner of the property where the assault took place, would only be severally liable for its own negligence. NRS 41.141 is Nevada’s comparative fault statute. NRS 41.141 provides, in pertinent part:

4. Where recovery is allowed against more than one defendant in such an action, except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, each defendant is severally liable to the plaintiff only for that portion of the judgment which represents the percentage of negligence attributable to that defendant.

5. This section does not affect the joint and several liability, if any, of the defendants in an action based upon:

. . .

(b) an intentional tort.

See, NRS 41.141 (emphasis added).

In Café Moda, LLC v. Palma, 272 P.3d 137, 138 (Nev. 2012), the Nevada Supreme Court determined whether NRS 41.141 allows liability to be apportioned between a negligent tortfeasor and an intentional tortfeasor.