Articles
[…] The California code commission and the Legislature created the Insurance Code, including this provision, in 1935. Based on the modifications to the different provisions (including Sections 100 and 108), the Court determined the Legislature did intend Section 520 to apply to third party liability insurance. The Court also found further support for this decision in that fact that the Legislature amended Section 520 in 1947, to specifically exempt life and disability insurance from its coverage.

The Court then turned to the proper construction of Section 520:

Section 520 provides: “An agreement not to transfer the claim of the insured against the insurer after a loss has happened, is void if made before the loss except as otherwise provided in Article 2 of Chapter 1 of Part 2 of Division 2 of this code.” As alluded to earlier, the exception referred to in the concluding clause of section 520 concerns life insurance and disability insurance, neither of which is involved in this case.