Articles
[…] The section then repeats: “The amount payable under this coverage will be reduced by all amounts: a) paid by or for all persons or organizations liable for the injury … .”

The foregoing limitation of liability is taken, nearly word for word, from the Insurance Code. Section 11580.2, subdivision (p)(4), provides: “When bodily injury is caused by one or more motor vehicles, whether insured, underinsured, or uninsured, the maximum liability of the insurer providing the underinsured motorist coverage shall not exceed the insured's underinsured motorist coverage limits, less the amount paid to the insured by or for any person or organization that may be held legally liable for the injury.” In Vanwanseele-Walker, supra, 41 Cal.App.4th 1093, the Court of Appeal for the Fourth Appellate District held this provision requires underinsured motorist benefits be reduced, not only by the amount recovered from the negligent driver's insurer, but also by the amount recovered from a third