Articles
[…] Indeed, in response to complaints about underinsurance regarding the same wildfires that ultimately led to promulgation of the Regulation, the Legislature in 2005 amended section 2051.5 (Stats. 2005, ch. 447, § 3, p. 3608) and added section 1749.85 (Stats. 2005, ch. 447, § 2, p. 3608). As noted earlier, section 2051.5, subdivision (a) defines replacement cost. The 2005 amendments to subdivision (b)(2) of section 2051.5 expanded alternative living expense payments in the event of a state of emergency. Section 1749.85, subdivision (a) tasked the curriculum committee to make recommendations on training broker-agents on “proper methods of estimating the replacement value of structures, and of explaining the various levels of coverage under a homeowners' insurance policy.”

We observe that section 1749.85, subdivision (c) states that nothing in “standards for the calculation” of such estimates.